Home » All News » General Notices » RSC 2017 Awards

 
 

RSC 2017 Awards

 

Congratulations to all our participants in the School of Tomorrow Asia (Malaysia) Regional Student Convention 2017! Whether or not they won awards, they exhibited cheerfulness, patience, obedience and sportsmanship throughout the entire week.

Here are the awards achieved by our students in their respective categories:

Juniors:

Knitting
Margarette – 2nd

Pastels
Jill – 3rd
Cassandra – 4th
Anikka – 5th

Pen and Ink
Nicolette – 5th

Pencil Sketching
Anikka – 2nd

Photography – Animal Colour
Xin Kai – 1st
Carl – 6th

Photography – Character Trait Colour
Ysabella – 3rd

Photography – Scenic Mono
Kairi – 4th

Photography – Scenic Colour
Xin Kai – 1st
Carl – 4th

Poetry Writing
Jacinthe – 2nd
Margarette – 6th

Handwriting
Audrey – 2nd
Ysabella – 5th

Expressive Reading
Sarah – 3rd
Audrey – 5th

Poetry Recitation
Jacinthe – 3rd
Margarette – 4th
Kairi – 6th

Puppetry
Jacinthe, Margarette – 5th
Cassandra, Ysabella – 6th

Vocal Trio Female
Kairi, Margarette, Sarah – 4th
Anikka, Jill, Nicolette – 5th

200m Dash Female
Audrey – 4th

4x100m Relay Female
Audrey, Cassandra, Jill, Kairi – 5th

Long Jump
Jill – 2nd
Anikka – 5th
Audrey – 6th

Seniors:

Golden Apple Award
Moses

Essay Writing
Johan – 1st
Gabrielle – 2nd
Naomi Kil – 3rd
Victoria – 6th

Pastels
Adin – 5th

Pen and Ink
Christabel – 4th

Pencil Sketching
Adin – 2nd

Photo Enhancement
HeeMyeong – 2nd

Photography – Animal Mono
Josiah – 1st
Ruei Juin – 2nd

Photography – Character Trait Colour
Alecia – 2nd
Kwing Yiu – 3rd
HeeMyeong – 5th

Photography – Character Trait Mono
Elim – 2nd
David Kim – 4th

Photography – Plants Mono
Caleb – 2nd
Kwing Yiu – 3rd

Photography – Scenic Colour
Daniel Kil – 3rd

Photography – Scenic Mono
Daniel Kim – 2nd
Tae Won – 5th

Powerpoint – Linear
Moses – 3rd

Powerpoint – Non-linear
Wayler – 2nd

Science Exhibit Theoretical
Ian – 1st

Short Story Writing
HeeMyeong – 3rd

Chess
Yosep – 2nd

Spelling
Ian – 5th

Famous Speech
Samuel – 1st

Oratory
Victoria – 4th

Poetry Recitation
Christabel – 4th
Nithya – 5th
Ian – 6th

Preaching
HeeMyeong – 3rd
David Kim – 5th
Moses – 6th

Solo Piano
Adin – 6th

Solo String
Adin – 6th

Instrumental Duet
Daniel Kim, Naomi Kil – 4th

Instrumental Quartet
Anikka, Christabel, Josiah, Paul – 4th

Instrumental Small Ensemble – 5th

Vocal Solo
Clarice – 5th

Vocal Duet Male
HeeMyeong, Paul – 3rd

Vocal Trio
Gabrielle, Naomi Kil, Shuk Hyn – 4th

Basketball
Conrado, Daniel Kim, HeeMyeong, Johan, Josiah, Paul, Samuel – 1st

100m Dash Female
Shuk Hyn – 1st

100m Dash Male
Johan – 2nd

200m Dash Female
Shuk Hyn – 2nd

200m Dash Male
Johan – 1st

400m Dash Male
Tae Won – 6th

4x100m Relay Female
Adin, Gabrielle, Naomi Kil, Shuk Hyn – 2nd

Long Jump
Daniel Kim – 1st
Paul – 4th

Soccer Kick
Daniel Kil – 3rd
David Kim – 4th

Table Tennis
Victoria – 3rd

Volleyball Female
Christabel, Elim, Gabrielle, Naomi, Ruei Juin, Victoria – 3rd

Volleyball Male
Conrado, Daniel Kim, HeeMyeong, Josiah, Paul, Samuel – 2nd

Events of the Heart
Alvin
Isaac Yuen
Jordyn
Nithya

School:

Arts Division – 3rd
Sports Division – 3rd

Note: As the RSC rally speaker, Pastor Eric Santos, reminded us, much more important than winning medals is having a winning attitude. Winning is becoming the best you can be!